Phone: +30 2310 436 215 & +30 2310 449 259 Free Shipping, Interest Free Installments & 20 days Right to returns!
espa 90X45 en
Welcome visitor you can log in or create an account
×
Category
Type
Usual Sizes
Basic Color
Material
Design
Origin
Length from-to in cm
Width from-to in cm
Price from-to in Euro


Buchara 150 x 94

Buchara 150 x 94

A' Quality
Origin:
Origin:
  • Pakistan
Also known as: Bukhara, Bukara, Yomout
Carpet Code: 8498
Knots / m2: 230000
Oldness:
Oldness:
  • New (0-10)
Thickness:
Thickness:
  • Medium (8-12mm)
Material (Pile - Warp):
Material (Pile - Warp):
  • Wool & Silk on Cotton
​Retailer price:588 €
MBI Price: 470 €
330 €
Price / kg:

The handmade carpets' colors look different depending on the side you view the carpet from.This is because the pile of handmade carpets, in contrast to machine made carpets, is inclined so that the carpet has protection from dirt and wear.
For a detailed view please click the images below.

The art of weaving developed in the region comprising Pakistan at a time when few other civilizations employed it. Excavations at Moenjodaro and Harappa - ancient cities of the Indus Valley civilization - have established that the inhabitants used spindles and spun a wide variety of weaving materials.

 

Carpet weaving may have been introduced into the area of present-day Pakistan as far back as the eleventh century with the coming of the first Muslim conquerors, the Afghan Ghaznavids and the Ghaurids. It can with more certainty be traced to the beginning of the Mughal Dynasty in the early sixteenth century, when the last successor of Timur, Babur, extended his rule from Kabul, Afghanistan to India and found the Mughal Empire. Under the patronage of the Mughals, Indian craftsmen adopted Persian techniques and designs. Carpets woven in the Punjab at that time (often called Lahore carpets today) made use of motifs and decorative styles found in Mughal architecture.

 

At present, hand-knotted carpets are made by Afghan refugees residing in among Pakistan and is one of the countries leading export products and their manufacture is the second largest cottage and small industry. The craftsmen have the capacity to produce any type of carpet using all the popular motifs of Buchara gulls, medallions, paisleys, traceries, and geometric designs in various combinations and qualities.

 

Read here more about Pakistan Carpets Qualities

 

informations_about_density_new.jpg

 

 

 

 

Origin:
Origin:
  • Pakistan
Also known as:
Bukhara, Bukara, Yomout
Carpet Code:
8498
Knots / m2:
230000
Oldness:
Oldness:
  • New (0-10)
Thickness:
Thickness:
  • Medium (8-12mm)
Material (Pile - Warp): Tooltip
Material (Pile - Warp):
  • Wool & Silk on Cotton

Good to knowDid you know that

2_Small_BAnner_249-173extra_carpets_en.png 3_Small_BAnner_249-173.png

Latest AdditionsCheck our latest products

Buchara Karachi 125 x 77
Buchara Karachi 125 x 77
230 €
300 €
Saddle Bag 126 x 63
Saddle Bag 126 x 63
280 €
600 €
Saddle Bag 143 x 66
Saddle Bag 143 x 66
330 €
700 €
Saddle Bag 127 x 58
Saddle Bag 127 x 58
200 €
440 €
Saddle Bag 137 x 53
Saddle Bag 137 x 53
270 €
545 €
Hamadan Kamseh 148 x 101
Hamadan Kamseh 148 x 101
350 €
440 €
Agcha Buchara 145 x 98
Agcha Buchara 145 x 98
200 €
360 €
Agcha Buchara 142 x 100
Agcha Buchara 142 x 100
220 €
360 €
Agcha Buchara 144 x 100
Agcha Buchara 144 x 100
200 €
360 €
Agcha Buchara  291 x 205
Agcha Buchara 291 x 205
800 €
1500 €
Agcha Buchara 236 x 160
Agcha Buchara 236 x 160
520 €
951 €
Saddle Bag 181 x 53
Saddle Bag 181 x 53
390 €
770 €
Saddle Bag 105 x 67
Saddle Bag 105 x 67
290 €
565 €

Latest ViewsYou saw recently

8498-buchara-thessaloniki-mple
Buchara 150 x 94
330 €
470 €